2023/24 Programme
Another interesting year ahead! Below is our programme for 23/24 season.
Date |
Event |
Details |
4th September |
Welcome, Introductions and Plans for the Season |
The Committee presents! |
11th September |
External Speaker: Alan Brown |
More than meets the eye. |
18th September |
Photography in the freezer |
Internal speakers - Lynda and John |
25th September |
PDI Open Competition Judge: David Best |
PDI Competition Results. |
2nd October |
External Speaker: David Dixon (Alnwick) |
Photographing the Urban Landscape. |
9th October |
Members Present |
Debra & Kevin |
16th October |
Interclub Competition |
Castleside & Stanhope |
23rd October |
Print Competition Judge: Stephen Fowler |
Round 1 Results of the Colour and Mono Print Competitions. |
30th October |
Where's Wally? |
Members travel images - and prizes! |
6th November |
External Speaker: David Stout |
Travel Photography. |
13th November |
Members Present |
Linda, Dave G and Steve |
20th November |
Wear Area Battle |
. |
27th November |
Print Competition Judge: Will Ireland |
Round 2 Results, Theme: Street Life |
4th December |
External Speaker: Gerry Adcock |
The people I shoot. |
11th December |
Pause for Thought |
Composition: Members images for discussion |
18th December |
Christmas Party! |
. |
25th December |
Christmas Break |
|
1st January 2024 |
Christmas Break |
. |
8th January |
Images of War |
Internal Speaker: Ian Stonehouse. |
15th January |
Pause for Thought |
Mobile phone photography: members images |
22nd January |
Competition Judge: Glen Lawson |
The natural world. |
29th January |
External Speaker: Julian Harrop |
Treasure of Memories: Durham Advertiser 1934-1962 |
5th February |
Members Night |
Ken, Michael and David. |
12th February |
Shooting the Night Sky |
Internal Speaker: John Race |
19th February |
Pause for Thought |
How I see it... filters, a unique look. |
26th February |
Print Competition Judge: David Ord |
Theme: People |
4th March |
External Speakers: Alan & Pat Porrett |
Curious Northumbria. |
11th March |
Members Night |
Clive, Sasha and Richard |
18th March |
Members Night |
Kim, Simon & Elaine |
25th March |
Print Competition Judge: Peter Maguire |
Round 3 colour and mono competition results. |
1st April |
Easter |
. |
8th April |
Competition Review Night |
Review of R3 images and judges feedback. |
15th April |
Print Competition Judge: Peter Watson |
Results of the Panel of Three competition |
22nd April |
AGM, review of the year and social gathering |
. |